Index 101837/2019
[…] However, since this technical defect resulted in no prejudice to Genesis or Morgan N.A., both of which have had an ample opportunity to be heard on the merits regarding the relief sought in plaintiffs purported cross motion, this technical defect will be disregarded (See Dugas v Bernstein, 5 Misc.3d 818, 824, n 2 [Sup Ct, NY County 2004] [citations omitted]). Moreover, neither Genesis nor Morgan N.A. raised an objection to this procedural error (Id).
Turning to the merits of plaintiff s proposed amendment, it is well settled that:
CPLR 305 (c) authorizes the court, in its discretion, to "allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced" (CPLR 305 [c]).