No. CV F 05-0748 AWI LJO.
[…] (3) If the consideration for the obligation of the rescinding party becomes entirely void from any cause.
(4) If the consideration for the obligation of the rescinding party, before it is rendered to him, fails in a material respect from any cause.
(5) If the contract is unlawful for causes which do not appear in its terms or conditions, and the parties are not equally at fault.
(6) If the public interest will be prejudiced by permitting the contract to stand.
(7) Under the circumstances provided for in [other not relevant Code Sections are met].
Cal. Civ. Code § 1689. California Civil Code § 1691 provides the procedure to rescind a contract:
Subject to Section 1693, to effect a rescission a party to the contract must, promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence or disability and is aware of his right to rescind:
(a) Give notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and
(b) Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so.
When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.
1. Return of Funds
Defendants contend that Plaintiff cannot rescind the Agreement because Plaintiff is unable or unwilling to restore the funds Defendants gave to Plaintiff pursuant to the Agreement.