No. 07-17-00082-CV
[…] We dismiss.
Statute directs the Office of Court Administration to post on its website a list of vexatious litigants who must obtain prior approval from a local administrative judge before filing a civil suit. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.104(b) (West 2017). According to that list, of which we take judicial notice, see Douglas v. Am. Title Co., 196 S.W.3d 876, 878 n.2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (taking judicial notice of the vexatious litigant list), Parker was adjudicated a vexatious litigant in the years 2001 and 2006.
Per § 11.101 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, "[a] court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter an order prohibiting a person from filing, pro se, a new litigation in a court to which the order applies . . . without permission of the appropriate local administrative judge . . . to file the litigation if the court finds, after notice and hearing . . . that the person is a vexatious litigant." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.101(a) (West 2017).
Given Parker's status as a vexatious litigant, the court clerk was prohibited from filing his suit against EBT unless he first obtained an order from the local administrative judge "permitting the filing."