No. 07-17-00082-CV
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.101(a) (West 2017).
Given Parker's status as a vexatious litigant, the court clerk was prohibited from filing his suit against EBT unless he first obtained an order from the local administrative judge "permitting the filing." Id. § 11.103(a) (stating that "a clerk of a court may not file a litigation, original proceeding, appeal, or other claim presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 unless the litigant obtains an order from the appropriate local administrative judge described by Section 11.102(a) permitting the filing"). Such an order was not obtained by Parker, but the action was nonetheless filed by the clerk. That mistake was brought to the trial court's attention, and it held a hearing on the matter.