Parker v. Chin
[…] If the hearing officer determines that no probable cause exists to believe the parolee violated his conditions of parole then he is immediately released and restored to parole supervision. Id. § 259-i(3)(c)(7). If the hearing officer determines that probable cause does exist to believe that the parolee has violated the parole conditions, he remains in detention and a final revocation hearing must then be scheduled within ninety days of such determination. Id. § 259-i(3)(f)(i).

The statute further requires that under certain circumstance a parolee must be declared "delinquent." Id. § 259-i(3)(d)(i). The effect of a declaration of delinquency is set forth in N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40, which provides that "the declaration of delinquency shall interrupt the person's sentence as of the date of the delinquency and such interruption shall continue until the return of the person to an institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of correctional services." Id.