Civil Action 23-5122
[…] ECF No. 31 at 1-10.
Id. at 1-10.
d. Jones Act and Unseaworthiness Claims (Counts 6-7)
ECF No. 8 at 1-6 (Jones Act negligence), 6-7 (unseaworthiness).
Parker's liberally construed complaints confirm that his Jones Act and unseaworthiness claims are untimely, and his complaints raise no basis for tolling the limitations period on them. “The statute of limitations for maritime torts is governed by 46 U.S.C. § 30106 ....” Pretus v. Diamond Offshore Drilling, Inc., 571 F.3d 478, 481 (5th Cir. 2009). “Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.” 46 U.S.C. § 30106 (formerly codified as 46 U.S.C. § 763a). That three-year limitations period applies to unseaworthiness claims. See Cooper v. Diamond M Co., 799 F.2d 176, 178 (5th Cir. 1986) (applying 46 U.S.C. § 763a). The Jones Act limitations period is also three years.