Parker v. Big Rock Transp.
[…] Hughart, 167 N.C.App. at 690, 606 S.E.2d at 383 (citation and quotation marks omitted). As we have already noted, the evidence shows that plaintiff did not have a contract with defendant Big Rock, and thus any analysis regarding joint employment is inapplicable. See id.

C. Defendant Employer Alternatives

Defendants Employer Alternatives and iSurity argue that defendant Employer Alternatives cannot be liable for workers' compensation benefits because defendant Employer Alternatives was not plaintiff's employer. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–93(a)(1) provides that “[e]very employer subject to the provisions of this Article relative to the payment of compensation shall ... [i]nsure and keep insured his liability under this Article in any authorized corporation, association, organization, or in any mutual insurance association formed by a group of employers so authorized[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–93(a)(1) (2005). Mr. Harlan testified that he hired defendant Employer Alternatives to secure workers' compensation coverage.