Parker Tractor v. Johnson
[…] Id. at 325. There is no mentioning or inference of liability insurance even slightly similar in the present case. The statements were merely made to show that Parker was an agent under the control of John Deere and that both were liable, even though the seller was the only one named in the Complaint. The litany of criminal cases in which we affirm a verdict when a District Attorney makes all sort of statements much worse than these here are too numerous to cite. One can only wonder why that occurs.

¶ 43. As to the issue of damages, the majority cites Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-715 (2)(a) (Supp. 1999) for the proposition that a buyer suing for breach of warranty to recover consequential damages for "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of the contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise . . . ." This authorizes the recovery of lost profits if the seller had reason to know at the time of contracting that if he breached the buyer would lose, the loss of such profits is foreseeable, the lost profits are readily ascertainable, and the losses could not have been reasonably prevented.