Parker–Rouse v. Larned Healthcare Ctr.
[…] But we fail to follow Larned's argument that Amy not having to pay for child care costs constitutes being engaged “in any work for wages.” If she is working for wages, who is paying for her services? No one that we can determine, and no one Larned's counsel could identify in oral argument.

Larned relies on K.S.A. 44–511(a)(2), which defines “additional compensation” as:

“(A) Gratuities in cash received by the employee from persons other than the employer for services rendered in the course of the employee's employment; (B) any cash bonuses paid by the employer within one year prior to the date of the accident, for which the average weekly value shall be determined by averaging all such bonuses over the period of time employed prior to the date of the accident, not to exceed 52 weeks; (C) board and lodging when furnished by the employer as part of the wages, which shall be valued at a maximum of $25 per week for board and lodging combined, unless the value has been fixed otherwise by the employer and employee prior to the date of the accident, or unless a higher weekly value is proved; (D) the average weekly cash value of remuneration for services in any medium other than cash where such remuneration is in lieu of money, which shall be valued in terms of the average weekly cost to the employer of such remuneration for the employee; and (E) employer-paid life insurance, health and accident insurance and employer contributions to pension and profit sharing plans. In no case shall additional compensation include any amounts of employer taxes paid by the employer under the old-age and survivors insurance system embodied in the federal social security system. Additional compensation shall not include the value of such remuneration until and unless such remuneration is discontinued. If such remuneration is discontinued subsequent to a computation of average gross weekly wages under this section, there shall be a recomputation to include such discontinued remuneration.”
We fail to discern which of these provisions could possibly apply to Amy. Larned cannot point to any specific provision either. We find no statutory basis for treating the caring for one's children or stepchildren as engaging in work for wages.