Parker–Rouse v. Larned Healthcare Ctr.
[…] As the court noted in Ferrell, “since [the law] requires the claimant to prove the reasonableness of any future medical expenses, no hardship is worked upon the respondent.” 223 Kan. at 423. We find no denial of due process in the Board's order regarding future medical benefits.

Temporary Total Disability Benefits

For its final issue, Larned claims that the Board erred in awarding Amy temporary total disability (TTD) benefits. Resolution of this issue involves statutory interpretation, an issue over which we have unlimited review. Unruh, 289 Kan. at 1193.

K.S.A. 44–510c(b)(2) governs an award for TTD. It states:

“Temporary total disability exists when the employee, on account of the injury, has been rendered completely and temporarily incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment. A release issued by a health care provider with temporary medical limitations for an employee may or may not be determinative of the employee's actual ability to be engaged in any type of substantial and gainful employment, except that temporary total disability compensation shall not be awarded unless the opinion of the authorized treating health care provider is shown to be based on assessment of the employee's actual job duties with the employer, with or without accommodation.”