Parker–Rouse v. Larned Healthcare Ctr.
[…] But the Board awarded TTD benefits for the period from June 29, 2009, to June 23, 2010, because Lamed offered Amy accommodated work but when Amy reported for work, Lamed told her she would have to work the graveyard shift, the only shift Amy could not work because of parenting responsibilities. “Because respondent did not keep its agreement, the Board finds that claimant is entitled to TTD benefits from June 29, 2009, through June 23, 2010, the date claimant reached MMI.”

Applying the plain language of K.S.A. 44–510c(b)(2), we conclude that Amy was not entitled to TTD benefits when work was available to her. The statute states that a claimant is entitled to workers compensation only “when the employee, on account of the injury, has been rendered completely and temporarily incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 44–510c(b)(2). Dr. Hufford testified that Amy could work with certain restrictions, and Lamed offered Amy employment that accommodated those restrictions. Amy reported to work and was capable of engaging in substantial and gainful employment.