Parker–Rouse v. Larned Healthcare Ctr.
[…] But in Amy's case, there has been no payment in kind by the employer for services rendered. There was no employer providing compensation in kind for Amy's services.

Neither Thompson nor Leslie supports Lamed. Our reading of the unambiguous language of K.S.A. 44–510e(a) makes clear that the Board did not err in rejecting Larned's argument against the awarding of permanent partial general disability compensation.

Task Loss

Larned claims the Board erroneously interpreted K.S.A. 44–510e(a) as allowing Amy to recover a task loss. The relevant part of the statute reads:

“The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the extent, expressed as a percentage, to which the employee, in the opinion of the physician, has lost the ability to perform the work tasks that the employee performed in any substantial gainful employment during the fifteen-year period preceding the accident.” K.S.A. 44–510e(a).

Dr. Fluter testified that Amy had a task loss of 41% under the restrictions he imposed.