Civil Action 21-cv-00766-PAB-STV
[…] See Docket No. 38 at 6. The Act provides:
(1) In the event of a dispute between a powersports vehicle dealer and a powersports vehicle manufacturer under a franchise agreement, notwithstanding any provision of the agreement to the contrary:
(a) At the option of the powersports vehicle dealer, venue shall be proper in the county or judicial district where the dealer resides or has its principal place of business; and
(b) Colorado law shall govern, both substantively and procedurally.Colo. Rev. Stat. § 44-20-433 (emphasis added).
Additionally, Colo. Rev. Stat § 44-20-101(1) provides that:
(a) The sale and distribution of motor vehicles affects the public interest, and a significant factor of inducement in making a sale of a motor vehicle is the trust and confidence of the purchaser in the retail dealer from whom the purchase is made and the expectancy that the dealer will remain in business to provide service for the motor vehicle purchased;
(b) Proper motor vehicle service is important to highway safety and the manufacturers and distributors of motor vehicles have an obligation to the public not to terminate or refuse to continue their franchise agreements with retail dealers unless the manufacturer or distributor has first established good cause for termination or noncontinuance of the agreement, to the end that there shall be no diminution of locally available service.
Plaintiffs argue that, together, these provisions demonstrate that venue is proper only in Colorado because of Colorado's interest in public safety and purchasers' interest in continued service of their vehicles that can only be protected by enforcement of the Powersports Act in Colorado.