Civil Action 21-cv-00766-PAB-STV
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the forum selection clause is invalidated by another provision of the Agreement, which states, “[i]f performance or enforcement of this Agreement is unlawful under a valid law of any jurisdiction where the performance or enforcement is to take place, the performance or enforcement will be modified to the minimum extent necessary to comply with any such law.” Docket No. 1-1 at 63. Plaintiffs argue that the Agreement violates Colo. Rev. Stat. § 44-20-423(1)(o), Docket No. 38 at 6-7, which states it is a violation for “any powersports vehicle manufacturer. . . to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce a powersports dealer to prospectively agree to a release . . . that would relieve any person of a duty or liability imposed under” the Powersports Act. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 44-20-423(1)(o). Plaintiffs allege that § 44-20-433, providing for venue in Colorado, “gives [p]laintiffs a duty to elect to bring a claim in Colorado” and makes defendants “liable for claims brought in Colorado.”