Parker M. v. State
[…] Given that "[o]ur decisions indicate that, in general, cases involving issues of parental substance abuse do not implicate cultural mores," and given Parker's failure to challenge Dr. Russell's cultural qualifications at trial, we cannot conclude that the superior court committed plain error in relying on Dr. Russell's testimony to support its finding.

Thea G., 291 P.3d at 964. We do not address whether the result would be different under the guidance of the new ICWA regulations. See 25 C.F.R. § 23.122(a) ("A qualified expert . . . should be qualified to testify as to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child's Tribe." (emphasis added)); Indian Child Welfare Act Proceedings, 81 Fed.