No. 02–13–00182–CV.
[…] Tax Code Ann. § 11.431 (West Supp.2013) (providing that an application for a residence homestead exemption must be accepted and approved or denied by the chief appraiser if it is filed not later than one year after the date that the taxes would have been delinquent for that tax year).
Francis outlines several provisions in the tax code that he says implicitly recognize that certain land may qualify for both the residence homestead exemption and the open-space land valuation. Those are sections 11.13, 23.25, 23.51(1), and 23.55(i). SeeTex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 11.13, 23.51(1), 23.55(i), § 23.25 (West 2008). We discuss each of these.
Section 23.25 is titled, “Appraisal of Land Used for Single–Family Residential Purposes That is Contiguous to Agricultural or Open–Space Land with Common Ownership.” See id. § 23.25. This section requires that if a parcel of land is used for single-family residential purposes (like Francis's one-acre tract), is contiguous to a parcel of land appraised as open-space land (like Francis's three-acre tract), and both parcels are owned by the same person (like