No. 02–13–00182–CV.
[…] Finally, Francis points to section 23.55 of the tax code. SeeTex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.55. This section requires the imposition of certain rollback taxes if a change in use occurs on land that has been granted open-space land valuation. See id.; Resolution Trust Corp. v. Tarrant Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 926 S.W.2d 797, 800 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1996, no writ) (addressing imposition of rollback taxes for change of use of open-space land from agricultural use to nonagricultural use when open-space land was not claimed as part of a residence homestead). But subsection (i) of section 23.55 provides that “[t]he use of land does not change for purposes of [imposition of the rollback taxes] solely because the owner of the land claims it as part of his residence homestead for purpose of section 11.13 [the residence homesteadexemption] of this code.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.55(i).