Parker-Bey v. Taylor
[…] Rousey, Civil No. 10-652-GPM, 2011 WL 703697, at *3 (S.D. Ill. Feb. 20, 2011) ("[D]emotion to C-grade do[es] not implicate a due process liberty interest."). Parker-Bey has failed to state a claim for a violation of his constitutional rights in connection with his disciplinary sentence for Ticket No. 201004368/1-CEN.

The Court turns finally to Parker-Bey's claim that he is wrongly being denied meritorious good-time credit by the IDOC. Under Illinois law, a prisoner, depending on the nature of his or her underlying sentence, is eligible for day-for-day good-time credit pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3, which provides, in relevant part, that "a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of good conduct credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment. . . . Each day of good conduct credit shall reduce by one day the prisoner's period of imprisonment[.]" 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1).