0116768/6768.
[…] Although ABRF did not discharge Chadbourne for cause, Chadbourne is not entitled to a charging lien.
The counterclaims are time-barred to the extent that they seek affirmative recovery.
DISCUSSION
Charging Lien
In New York, an attorney's charging lien is governed by statute (Banque Indosuez v Sopwith Holdings Corp., 98 NY2d 34, rearg denied 98 NY2d 693). Section 475 of the Judiciary Law provides that "[f]rom the commencement of an action . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come. . . . " The charging lien does not merely give an attorney an enforceable right against the property of another, it also gives the attorney an equitable interest in the client's cause of action ( LMWT Realty Corp. v Davis Agency, 85 NY2d 462).