Parke Bank v. 2820 Mt. Ephraim Ave., LLC
[…] The bank argues "[t]he reality is that the value of the companies . . . is in the income derived from [defendant's] work and not in the assets of the companies; as such, the [b]ank has not sought foreclosure of a management role because it would reduce the companies' income and in turn reduce the amount the [b]ank can charge." The bank further argues there is nothing about the trial court's decision inconsistent with N.J.S.A. 42:2C-43, which by its own terms permits a court order charging the transferrable interest of a limited liability member.

The bank also argues that N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56, which permits execution by a judgment creditor not to exceed ten percent of "wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds or profits due and owing, or which may thereafter become due and owing to a judgment debtor," authorizes execution on a debtor's gross income rather than net profit.