Parkchester Preserv. Co. v. Pena
[…] Central notified."

Petitioner argues that the Court's denial of admission of these documents as hearsay would be improper and asserts further that the documents qualify as Petitioner's business records and that the testimony of the officer who issued the summons is not required as foundation.

DISCUSSION

Generally speaking, the Exhibits at issue contain out of court statements, and are offered for their truth, and as such are hearsay and inadmissible, unless they fall within an exception to the hearsay rule ( Wilson v Bodian, 130 AD2d 221, 228-229 [1987, 1st Dept]). CPLR 4518(a) provides an important exception to the hearsay rule for business records. CPLR 4518 (a) provides in pertinent part:

Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry of a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act or transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business, and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act transaction, occurrence or event, or withing a reasonable time thereafter. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility.

In the case at bar, Petitioner has established that the tickets (Exhibits 4a 4b) and computer entry (Exhbit 4c) comply with the foundational prerequisites established by CPLR 4518(a).