Park v. United States
[…] Under the Department of the Navy's Procedures for the Board for Correction of Naval Records, when an application for correction is submitted to the Board and accepted for consideration, a three-member panel reviews the application “to determine whether to authorize a hearing, recommend that the records be corrected without a hearing, or to deny the application without a hearing.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(1); see also 62 Fed.Reg. 8166-70 (Feb. 24, 1997). “When an original application or a request for further consideration of a previously denied application is denied without a hearing, the Board's determination shall be made in writing and include a brief statement of the grounds for denial.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(3).