Park v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Finally, Plaintiff alleges that he was injured when the ladder (provided by the non-party subcontractor) slipped. Plaintiff brought a claim against Freeport in connection with the aforementioned injuries he sustained.

Therefore, NuTek's argument that the contractual indemnity provision was not triggered fails.

NuTek alleges the indemnification provision violates the General Obligations Law. Specifically, NuTek alleges the provision violates GOL § 5-322.1. GOL §5-322.1 states in relevant part:

1. A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable; provided that this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers' compensation agreement or other agreement issued by an admitted insurer. This subdivision shall not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisor is partially negligent

NuTek points to Brown v. Two Exchange Plaza Partners, in which an owner hired a general contractor (Fuller) to complete work on the lobby of the premises. (Brown v. Two Exchange Plaza Partners, 146 A.D.2D 129, 133 [1st Dept 1989]).