CIV. NO. 21-00039 JMS-WRP
[…] Co. v. Haworth , 300 U.S. 227, 242, 57 S.Ct. 461, 81 L.Ed. 617 (1937) )); Altvater v. Freeman , 319 U.S. 359, 363, 63 S.Ct. 1115, 87 L.Ed. 1450 (1943) ("The requirements of case or controversy are of course no less strict under the Declaratory Judgment Act, ..., than in case of other suits." (citations omitted)).
The Attorney General "may bring a civil action on behalf of the State." HRS § 28-94(a) (emphasis added); see also HRS § 28-2.5(a) ("The attorney general shall investigate alleged violations of the law when directed to do so by the governor, or when the attorney general determines that an investigation would be in the public interest." (emphasis added)); In re KAHEA , 150 Haw. 43, 51, 497 P.3d 58, 66 (2021) (holding that, although the "Attorney General has a duty to ‘represent the public interest in the protection of charitable assets,’ " HRS § 28-5.2(a), "[t]he determination of whether an investigation is ‘in the public