CIV. NO. 21-00039 JMS-WRP
[…] The court also lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ request for a declaratory judgment because they have not satisfied the requirements of Article III of the Constitution. Accordingly, HMSA's Motion for Partial Judgment on the Pleadings against Count VI of the FAC is GRANTED, and Plaintiffs’ elder-abuse claim is DISMISSED with prejudice.
B. Judgment on the Pleadings as to Count VIII, the UDAP Claims
1. Deceptive-Practices Claim —Standing as "Consumers"
Plaintiffs must be "consumer[s]" to maintain their deceptive-practices claim under HRS § 480-2. See id. § 480-2(d) ("No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section."); see also Hough v. Pac. Ins. Co. , 83 Haw. 457, 470, 927 P.2d 858, 871 (1996).