Park v. Blatt
[…] Unpublished Opinion

Law Offices of Michael J.S. Pontone, Esq., P.C., New York, NY (Michael J.S. Pontone of counsel), for plaintiff.

Ruskin Moscou Faltischek, P.C., Uniondale, NY (Adam L. Browser and Brian Passarelle of counsel), for defendants.

Gerald Lebovits, J.

In this action for breach of contract and fraud, brought by plaintiff, Brian E. Park, against defendants, Ronald Blatt, Ronald Blatt, M.D., P.C. (Blatt P.C.), and East Side Gynecology Services, P.C., defendants move under CPLR 7503 to compel arbitration, or in the alternative to dismiss. The motion to compel is granted.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 7503 (a) provides that where a party has sought to compel arbitration, and "there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with... the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate."

This provision contains an exception, not relevant here, where a party's initial request to arbitrate is barred on statute-of-limitations grounds. (See CPLR 7502 [b]; CPLR 7503 [a].)