05-12-2023
[…] LEXIS 9188, at pp. *1-2, 4 [United States Court of Federal Claims holding that Missouri Army National Guard dual status technician seeking pay and other relief, including compensation for discrimination under USERRA, had to pursue the claims in state court, not in federal court under the Tucker Act].)
Fourth, defendant relies on title 38 United States Code section 4314, which is part of USERRA, in support of his contention that state adjutant generals are federal executive agencies for purposes of USERRA claims by dual status technicians. Section 4314(d) provides that "[i]f the adjutant general of a State determines that it is impossible or unreasonable to reemploy a person who was a National Guard technician employed under section 709 of title 32, such person shall, upon application to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, be ensured an offer of employment in an alternative position in a Federal executive agency on the basis described in subsection (b)." (38 U.S.C. § 4314(d).) In turn, section 4314(b) sets forth the obligations of the Director of the Office of Personnel Management to offer a person a position in another federal agency if, for example, the federal agency where the person previously worked no longer exists.