05-12-2023
[…] Atkinson (3d Cir. 1974) 494 F.2d 1323, 1329 [determining that the state adjutant general was "an agency or an agent of the United States" for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which gives federal district courts jurisdiction over an action to compel "an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff"]; Diraffael v. California Army Nat. Guard (C.D.Cal. Apr. 21, 2015, No. CV 13-07706 DDP (VBKx)) 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 52415, at pp. *8-10, *12 [in addressing whether the action was properly removed to federal court under 28 U.S.C. § 1442a, which requires, among other things, that the defendant be a "member of the armed forces of the United States" and that the claim against the defendant be made "on account of an act done under color of his office or status," the court observed that an adjutant general "performs duties prescribed by both federal and California Law," and that in this particular case, the adjutant general had "acted under his federal authority when he approved the selection of Plaintiff for non-retention"]; Lipscomb v.