05-12-2023
[…] (38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1).)
USERRA also provides that when a person is reemployed, the "employer must determine the seniority rights, status, and rate of pay as though the employee had been continuously employed during the period of service." (20 C.F.R. § 1002.193(a); see 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a).) USERRA further provides for certain rights regarding pension benefits and benefits under the Thrift Savings Plan. (38 U.S.C. § 4318.) Relief under USERRA may include lost wages or benefits, plus liquidated damages in an equal amount. (38 U.S.C. § 4323(d))(1)(B), (C).)
Military and Veterans Code section 394 provides that a "person shall not discriminate against a member of the military . . . of the state or of the United States because of that membership. A member of the military forces shall not be prejudiced or injured by a person[ or] employer . . . with respect to that member's employment, position or status . . . by virtue of membership or service in the military forces of this state or of the United States."
D. Analysis
Defendant Adjutant General's motion for summary judgment/adjudication was based on the contention that plaintiff could not properly pursue his two causes of action for violations of USERRA and Military and Veterans Code section 394 in state court.