05-12-2023
[…] [Citation.] Congress also intended to 'recognize the military requirements and the State characteristics of the National Guard by providing for certain statutory administrative authority at the State level with respect to the technician program.' [Citation.]" (Dyer v. Dept. of the Air Force (Fed.Cir. 2020) 971 F.3d 1377, 1380 (Dyer).)
Dual status technicians "occupy a unique space between federal/state organizations and civilian/military status." (Dyer, supra, 971 F.3d at p. 1380.) A dual status technician is a "[f]ederal civilian employee" (10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(1); see 32 U.S.C. § 709(b)(1)) of the United States "Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force, as the case may be" (32 U.S.C. § 709(e)), who must be a military "member of the National Guard" among other requirements (32 U.S.C. § 709(b)(2); see Dyer, supra, at p. 1380).