08-30-2012
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the trial court's order granting the Arkema defendants' motion to compel the deposition of plaintiffs' experts before the Arkema defendants were required to disclose the identity of their own experts contravened section 2034.210 and applicable case authority. The statute, plaintiffs contend, requires simultaneous exchange of expert witness information as a prerequisite to obtaining expert discovery.
Section 2034.210 provides in relevant part: "After the setting of the initial trial date for the action, any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other's expert trial witnesses." The statute allows any party to "demand a mutual and simultaneous exchange by all parties" of a list of expert witnesses, including "a demand for the mutual and simultaneous production for inspection and copying of all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by any expert . . . ." (§