08-30-2012
[…] Plaintiffs challenge the trial court's exclusion of Brautbar's declaration submitted in opposition to the Arkema defendants' motion for summary judgment on the following grounds: (1) the Arkema defendants lacked standing to object to the Brautbar declaration under section 2034.300, (2) the trial court lacked authority under section 2034.300 to exclude the Brautbar declaration in the summary judgment proceeding, and (3) the trial court's exclusion of the Brautbar declaration exceeded its inherent authority under California law.
A. The Arkema defendants' standing under section 2034.300
Section 2034.300 provides that "on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to . . . [m]ake that expert available for deposition." (§ 2034.300, subd. (d).)