08-30-2012
[…] (§ 2034.260, subds. (b)(1) & (c)(2).) Section 2034.410 provides that "[o]n receipt of an expert witness list from a party, any other party may take the deposition of any person on the list."
Failure to comply with the statutory disclosure requirements will result in exclusion of the expert opinion testimony. (§ 2034.300.) Section 2034.300 provides in relevant part: "[O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)."
"The statutes governing expert witness discovery are part of the Civil Discovery Act (§ 2016.010 et seq.).