08-30-2012
[…] If the language is clear, courts must generally follow its plain meaning unless a literal interpretation would result in absurd consequences the Legislature did not intend. If the statutory language permits more than one reasonable interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the statute's purpose, legislative history, and public policy. [Citations.]" (Coalition of Concerned Communities, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (2004) 34 Cal.4th 733, 737.)
B. The pertinent statutes and the statutory scheme
The requirements for disclosure of expert witness information are set forth in sections 2034.210 through 2034.730. Section 2034.210 provides that after an initial trial date has been set in an action, "any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other's expert trial witnesses." (§ 2034.210.) Upon service of such a demand, "[a]ll parties who have appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange specified in the demand."