08-30-2012
[…] (§ 2034.210.) Upon service of such a demand, "[a]ll parties who have appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange specified in the demand." (§ 2034.260.) That information must include, among other things, a list setting forth the name and address of any expert witness expected to testify at trial, and a declaration containing "[a] brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give." (§ 2034.260, subds. (b)(1) & (c)(2).) Section 2034.410 provides that "[o]n receipt of an expert witness list from a party, any other party may take the deposition of any person on the list."
Failure to comply with the statutory disclosure requirements will result in exclusion of the expert opinion testimony.