08-30-2012
[…] This allows the parties to assess whether to take the expert's deposition, to fully explore the relevant subject area at any such deposition, and to select an expert who can respond with a competing opinion on that subject area." (Bonds v. Roy (1999) 20 Cal.4th 140, 146-147.)
II. Motion to compel deposition
Plaintiffs contend the trial court's order granting the Arkema defendants' motion to compel the deposition of plaintiffs' experts was based on an erroneous interpretation of section 2034.410 and contravened section 2034.210, applicable case authority, and the attorney work product doctrine.
Section 2034.410 provides in relevant part as follows: "On receipt of an expert witness list from a party, any other party may take the deposition of any person on the list." Plaintiffs contend defendants were not entitled to depose plaintiffs' experts because defendants were not in "receipt" of plaintiffs' initial expert designation within the meaning of the statute because they were not parties to the action at the time of the November 2008 expert witness exchange.