08-30-2012
[…] The requirements for disclosure of expert witness information are set forth in sections 2034.210 through 2034.730. Section 2034.210 provides that after an initial trial date has been set in an action, "any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other's expert trial witnesses." (§ 2034.210.) Upon service of such a demand, "[a]ll parties who have appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange specified in the demand." (§ 2034.260.) That information must include, among other things, a list setting forth the name and address of any expert witness expected to testify at trial, and a declaration containing "[a] brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give." (§ 2034.260, subds. (b)(1) & (c)(2).) Section 2034.410 provides that "[o]n receipt of an expert witness list from a party, any other party may take the deposition of any person on the list."