C.A. PC-2011-5077
[…] Notably, the word "economic necessity" no longer appears in § 25-3-3. See § 25-3-3. However, the Legislature retained the definitions of "economic necessity" in § 25-3-1(2)(i) " (vii) of the New Statute.
Section 25-3-2 of the New Statute exclusively addresses the pari-mutuel industries. Sec. 25-3-2.
To be precise, in 2002, the Legislature deleted the word "such" from § 25-3-1(2)(vii) so that the provision in effect at the time Mr. Acquisto and Mr. Klanian filed their claims read, "[c]ircumstances, temporary in nature, are that undue economic hardship would result from the inability to operate on one or more Sundays or holidays . . . .
Despite the Legislature's removal of any reference to a permit requirement in §§ 25-3-2 and 25-3-3, the D.L.T. re-filed its Old Regulations, "Rules and Regulations Relating to the Work Permit Law" in 2002 and 2007. (Appellant's Br. in Supp. of Appeal, Ex.