C.A. PC-2011-5077
[…] See R.I. Admin. Code 42-5-6:1. Proposed in 2007 and effective in 2008, the New Regulations provide a procedure whereby an employer may petition the D.L.T. for an exemption from paying time and one-half for Sunday work by submitting a written statement containing, among other things, "a statement of the economic necessity, as defined by § 25-3-1, justifying the exemption." R.I. Admin. Code 42-5-6:1 ¶ 2 The New Regulations did not expressly repeal the Old Regulations. See R.I. Admin. Code 42-5-6:1.
Section 42-35-4.1(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides that "[e]ach agency shall, on or before January 2, 2002, according to a schedule specified by the secretary of state, file with the secretary of state a certified copy of all its lawfully adopted rules which are in force on the date of the filing." Section 42-35-4.2 states that "[a]ll rules on file with the secretary of state pursuant to § 42-35-4.1 shall be re-filed on the first Tuesday in January and on the first Tuesday of every successive fifth year." Sec. 42-35-4.2.