C.A. PC-2011-5077
[…] On September 1, 2011, Park Row timely filed an appeal to this Court for review.
II Standard of Review
This Court's review on appeal from a decision of an administrative agency is governed by the Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act, G.L. § 42-35-1, et seq. See Rossi v. Employees' Retirement Sys. of R.I., 895 A.2d 106, 109 (R.I. 2006). Pursuant to § 42-35-15, "[a]ny person, . . . who has exhausted all administrative remedies available to him or her within [an] agency, and who is aggrieved by a final order in a contested case is entitled to judicial review" by this Court. Sec. 42-35-15. This Court "may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings." Sec. 42-35-15(g). This Court may reverse or modify an agency's decision if:
"substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1)In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2)In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3)Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4)Affected by other error or law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6)Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Sec. § 42-35-15(g).This Court's review of an agency decision is, in essence, "an extension of the administrative process." R.I. Pub. Telecomms. Auth. v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd., 650 A.2d 479, 484 (R.I. 1994).