C.A. PC-2011-5077
[…] The statute defined "Economic Necessity" by providing an exhaustive list of seven instances in which the director might find that it was economically necessary for an employer to require his or her employees to work on a Sunday. Sec. 25-3-1(2). In particular, § 25-3-1(2)(vii) provided that "Economic Necessity" exists where the director determines that "[c]ircumstances, temporary in nature, are such that undue economic hardship would result from the inability to operate on one or more Sundays or holidays.” The Old Statute also addressed the rate at which employers were required to compensate their employees for work on Sundays.