C.A. PC-2011-5077
[…] In 1998, the Rhode Island General Assembly substantially amended §§ 25-3-2 and 25-3-3 ("New Statute”). The amendments eliminated any reference to a permit in either section. See §§ 25-3-2 and 25-3-3. The term "absolute necessity" also no longer appears in § 25-3-2 of the New Statute. Therefore, as of 1998, employers no longer need to show "absolute necessity" or obtain a permit in order to require their employees to work on Sundays. With regard to the rate at which employers are required to compensate employees for work on Sundays, § 25-3-3(a) of the New Statute, in pertinent part, reads: "[w]ork performed by employees on Sundays and holidays must be paid for at least one and one-half (11/ 2) times the normal rate of pay for the work performed." Notably, the word "economic necessity" no longer appears in § 25-3-3. See § 25-3-3. However, the Legislature retained the definitions of "economic necessity" in § 25-3-1(2)(i) " (vii) of the New Statute.
Section 25-3-2 of the New Statute exclusively addresses the pari-mutuel industries.