C.A. PC-2011-5077
[…] Section 25-3-7 gave the D.L.T. the authority to exempt by regulation, "any class of employers" who "in the opinion of the Director . . . either because of the nature of their operations or their size, should be exempted from the provisions of this chapter." Sec. 25-3-7.
Section 25-3-2 of the Old Statute, in pertinent part, read:
"Permits Required—Exemptions. It shall be unlawful for any employer to require or permit an employee to work on Sundays or holidays except for work of absolute necessity or work performed pursuant to a permit issued under the provisions of section25-3-3 . . . .
The definition of "Economic Necessity" in the Old Statute § 25-3-1, in its entirety, read:
"(2) 'Economic necessity' shall mean and refer to any case where the director determines that:
(i) Both the economics and technology of manufacture of the product or a component thereof requires continuous conversion or processing of raw materials, intermediates, or components without interruption to avoid disproportionate loss of production capacity;
(ii) The economics and technology of data processing requires the continuous operation of data processing equipment to avoid deterioration of equipment or a disproportionate loss of computer capacity or where customer requirements are such that data processing equipment must be available for input or output on a continuous basis;
(iii) Because prevailing industry practice in the manufacturing or processing of the product or in the provision of banking or financial services is to operate facilities within that industry seven (7) days per week, the failure to operate on one or more Sundays or holidays will subject the employer to a competitive hardship within the industry in which the employer competes;
(iv) Maintenance or improvement of plant or equipment cannot practically or efficiently be performed while production is in process;
(v) The scheduling of production on Sundays or holidays is necessitated by interrupted or allocated energy supplies, or shortages of raw materials or component parts;
(vi) An employer has been deprived of its normal production schedule by fire, flood, power failure, or other circumstances beyond its control; or
(vii) Circumstances, temporary in nature, are such that undue economic hardship would result from the inability to operate on one or more Sundays or holidays . . . .
Section 25-3-3 of the Old Statute, in relevant part, read:
"Work on Sundays or holidays. Work on Sundays or holidays which would otherwise be unlawful, may be performed hereunder only pursuant to permit issued by the director.