Civ. No. 90-3948.
[…] For the reasons which follow, the government is correct.
1. Park City's Interest Stemming from the Judgment
Section 6321, 26 U.S.C. provides "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." Section 6323(a) further provides, however, that "[t]he lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any . . . judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary."