1828/08.
[…] According to the Edward Jones statements submitted with regard to the two annuity accounts, one of the accounts (710412473) was purchased by the decedent/annuitant in 1998, and the other account (710569894) was purchased by the decedent/annuitant in 1999.
To the extent that plaintiff is seeking to recover any or all of the outstanding balance from these life insurance proceeds, plaintiff may not do so pursuant to Insurance Law § 3212 (b)(1) ( see also Wornick v. Gaffney , 544 F.3d 486, 489, 2008 U.S. App. LEXIS 20221 (2d Cir. 2008); Matter of Gallet , 196 Misc.2d 303, 765 N.Y.S.2d 157 [Surr. Ct., New York County 2003]).
Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 ("DCL") provides that, "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." This section has been interpreted to cover constructive fraud as well ( U.S. v. Alfano , 34 F.Supp.2d 827, 844, 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 649 [E.D.N.Y. 1999]).