No. 29097
[…] This case is an appeal from the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals refusing tax exemption to 20.01 acres comprising the remainder of the tract.
Messrs. Miller Hornbeck and Mr. John H. Ritter, for appellant.
Mr. Thomas J. Herbert, attorney general, and Mr. Perry L. Graham, for appellees.
The sole question to be determined in this case is whether the entire tract of land of the appellant, the Evergreen Memorial Park Association, is held by it exclusively for burial purposes, and in no wise with a view to profit, and whether being so held it is exempt from taxation.
Section 2, Article XII of the Constitution, provides in part that "Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value. * * * general laws may be passed to exempt burying grounds, * * * but all such laws shall be subject to alteration and repeal."
Pursuant to the authority thus granted, the General Assembly in 1859 passed an act (56 Ohio Laws, 175, 177, Section 3), a portion of which was substantially in the form of Section 5350, General Code, as it now exists. This section in its present form is as follows: