No. W2004-01671-WC-R3-CV.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2); Tenn. R. App. P., 13(d). In making this determination, we must give considerable deference to the trial judge's findings with regard to weight and credibility of any oral testimony. Townsend v. State, 826 S.W.2d 434, 437 (Tenn. 1992). We weigh the evidence to determine where the preponderance lies and make an evaluation of the judgment within the confines of established rules.
III. Analvsis
The legal analysis of this case begins with two statutes which purportedly give Tennessee courts jurisdiction over Mr. Parisi's claim. First, Tenn. Code Ann. section 50-6-115 provides:
50-6-115. Extraterritorial application of chapter. — If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee, or, in the event of the employee's death, the employee's dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had such injury occurred within this state, the employee, or in the event of the employee's death resulting from such injury, the employee's dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter; provided, that at the time of such injury:
(1) The employment was principally localized within this state; or
(2) The contract of hire was made in this state.
Second, Mr. Parisi also relies on the last sentence of Tenn. Code Ann. section 50-6-225(a), (Supp. 2003), which provides as follows: