# 2013-048-120 Claim No. 117034 Motion No. M-84254 Motion No. M-84255 Motion No. M-84256
[…] M-84255, Defendant's counsel has since advised that Mr. Cash, J. Novak, Correction Officer Whitehead and Peter Hassel are either retired or no longer employed by DOCS (see Correspondence from Jessica Hall, Esq., dated September 27, 2013). By a Notice of Discovery/Inspection Demand dated November 1, 2013, Claimant is seeking the addresses of these former DOCS employees so that he may serve them with trial subpoenas.
Pursuant to CPLR 2303 (a), a subpoena is to be served in the same manner as a summons. As is relevant to Claimant's motion (M-84255), pursuant to CPLR 308, the common methods of effectuating personal service upon a natural person include delivery of the document to the person to be served (see CPLR 308 [1]), delivery of the document to a person of suitable age and discretion "at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served" and a subsequent mailing of that document to the individual's last known residence or actual place of business (see CPLR 308 [2]), or if service cannot be made "with due diligence" by those methods, it can be accomplished by affixing the document to the door of the individual's "actual place of