# 2013-048-120 Claim No. 117034 Motion No. M-84254 Motion No. M-84255 Motion No. M-84256
[…] The determination of where to house an inmate is best left to the discretion of the Commissioner. However, because Inmate Panton was tendered the required witness fee and travel expense along with the Court issued subpoena, DOCS is obligated to produce Inmate Panton at trial from wherever Inmate Panton is located, without additional cost to Claimant. Accordingly, this aspect of Claimant's application is denied.
Claimant's second motion (M-84254) seeks an Order compelling Defendant to provide Claimant with Hassan Nelson's last known address. Defendant opposes Motion No. M-84254.
CPLR 3101 (a) provides for the "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." Accordingly, disclosure is required "of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity. The test is one of usefulness and reason" (Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406 [1968]).