# 2013-048-120 Claim No. 117034 Motion No. M-84254 Motion No. M-84255 Motion No. M-84256
[…] In Motion No. M-84255, Claimant also seeks permission to pay the daily witness fee and travel expense reimbursement to subpoenaed witnesses through encumbrance and periodic payments from his inmate account similar to the manner in which he is obligated to pay his filing fee to the Court. Defendant objects to this aspect of Claimant's application arguing that the daily witness fee and the mileage fee set by the statute does not adequately compensate a witness, and granting Claimant's request would deprive the witnesses of their statutory right to be compensated in advance. CPLR 2303 (a) provides, in relevant part that: "Any person subpoenaed shall be paid or tendered in advance authorized traveling expenses and one day's witness fee" [underline added]. Last increased January 1, 1989, CPLR 8001 sets the daily witness fee at $15.00 and the traveling expense at 23 cents per mile. There is no provision for a waiver or reduction of the advance payment of the witness fee and travel expense.