Parham v. State
[…] In conjunction with the indictment, the Attorney General filed a “Notice of DUI Felony Prosecution” stating that, upon Parham's conviction of DUI, the State would seek enhanced sentencing of Parham as a repeat offender under section 4177(d)(3)–(7). After a one-day jury trial on January 27, 2015, Parham was convicted of DUI Fifth Offense and was sentenced under section 4177(d)(5) to five years at Level V suspended after eighteen months for three months at Level IV followed by decreasing levels of probation. Parham did not appeal the conviction or sentence.

See 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(3)–(7) (providing penalties for felony-level DUI third through seventh offense).

See 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(5) (“For a fifth offense occurring any time after 4 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony, be fined not more than $10,000 and imprisoned not less than 3 years nor more than 5 years.”)

(3) On June 24, 2015, Parham filed a motion for correction of illegal sentence under Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(a), claiming that the Superior Court relied upon “incorrect information” when determining that he was eligible for sentencing as a five-time DUI offender.