Parham v. State
[…] Parham claimed that he was only a three-time offender, which carried a lesser sentence. Parham contended that although his driving record included two previous convictions for Reckless Driving, alcohol related, in 1997 and 1999, only his two previous convictions for DUI in 2001 and 2004 should have counted as previous convictions for sentencing purposes under section 4177(d). By order dated July 29, 2015, the Superior Court denied the motion for correction of illegal sentence as time-barred and as without merit. This appeal followed.

See 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(3) (“For a third offense occurring at any time after 2 prior offenses, be guilty of a class G felony, be fined not more than $5,000 and be imprisoned not less than 1 year nor more than 2 years.”).

The Court notes that the Superior Court mistakenly construed the motion for correction of illegal sentence as a motion for reduction or modification of sentence.