Parham v. State
[…] But, even if it were, the claim that he was illegally sentenced is without merit. Reckless Driving, alcohol related, is a violation of 21 Del. C. § 4175(b). A conviction under section 4175(b) constitutes a previous conviction for purposes of imposing sentence under section 4177(d). Parham's two convictions for Reckless Driving, alcohol related, in 1997 and 1999 and his two convictions for DUI in 2001 and 2004 qualified him for sentencing as a five-time offender.

See 21 Del. C. § 4177B(e)(1)a (defining a “previous or prior conviction or offense” as “[a] conviction or other adjudication of guilty or delinquency pursuant to § 4175(b) or § 4177 of this title”).

(7) Parham raises a claim on appeal that he did not raise in his motion for correction of illegal sentence. According to Parham, the Superior Court did not conduct a statutorily-required hearing to determine whether, and to what extent, he was subject to sentencing as a repeat offender.