Parham v. State
[…] According to Parham, the Superior Court did not conduct a statutorily-required hearing to determine whether, and to what extent, he was subject to sentencing as a repeat offender. Because Parham did not raise the claim in his motion for correction of illegal sentence, we have reviewed the claim for plain error.

Del.Supr. Ct. R. 8. Wainwright v. State, 504 A.2d 1096, 1100 (Del.1986) (providing that plain error is error that is “so clearly prejudicial to substantial rights as to jeopardize the fairness and integrity of the trial process”).

(8) The hearing Parham refers to is found in section 4177(11), which provides:

A person who has been convicted of prior or previous offenses of this section, as defined in § 4177B(e) of this title, need not be charged as a subsequent offender in the complaint, information or indictment against the person in order to render the person liable for the punishment imposed by this section on a person with prior or previous offenses under this section. However, if at any time after conviction and before sentence, it shall appear to the Attorney General or to the sentencing court that by reason of such conviction and prior or previous convictions, a person should be subjected to paragraph (d)(3), (d)(4), (d)(5), (d)(6) or (d)(7) of this section, the Attorney General shall file a motion to have the defendant sentenced pursuant to those provisions. If it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court at a hearing on the motion that the defendant falls within paragraph (d)(3), (d)(4), (d)(5), (d)(6) or (d)(7) of this section, the court shall enter an order declaring the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced to be a felony and shall impose a sentence accordingly.

(9) Under plain error review, the Court concludes that Parham has not demonstrated that he was entitled to, or prejudiced by the lack of, a separate hearing under section 4177(11) to determine whether, and to what extent, he was subject to sentencing as a repeat offender.