Parenteau v. Prescott Unified School District
[…] United States Department of Education regulations interpreting Section 504 require recipients of federal funds to "provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person" and define "provision of an appropriate education" as:

the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (I) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of §§ 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36.
34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a), (b)(1). A recipient of federal funds must "place a handicapped person in the regular educational environment [] unless it is demonstrated by the recipient that the education of the person in the regular environment with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily." 34 C.F.R. § 104.34(a). Further, a recipient must ensure that handicapped persons participate with nonhandicapped persons in nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities, including meals, recess periods, physical recreational athletics, and others, "to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of the handicapped person in question." 34 C.F.R. § 104.34(b). If a recipient operates a facility that is identifiable as being for handicapped persons, the recipient must "ensure that the facility and the services and activities provided therein are comparable to the other facilities, services, and activities of the recipient." 34 C.F.R. § 104.34(c).

To prove a discrimination claim under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, a plaintiff must show: