suggesting that it is appropriate for the district court to hold a hearing on a section 14-10-129.5 attorney fees request
[…] ¶ 22 Mother’s argument that such immediate enforcement of an order from another state is only allowed in emergency situations pursuant to section 14-13-308, C.R.S. 2018, is unpersuasive. That statute allows for an immediate hearing and expedited enforcement of another state’s order—without registration of the order—if necessary to ensure a child’s safety. See id. However, Colorado courts still have a duty to enforce another state’s orders, and the UCCJEA permits courts, on registering such orders, to enforce them through any remedy available under Colorado law. See §§ 14-13-303, - 305(1), (3)(a), - 306.
¶ 23 We also reject mother’s contention that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because section 14-13-305(3)(a) provides that "a registered determination is enforceable as of the date of the registration in the same manner as a determination issued by a court of this state." If this provision were interpreted as mother suggests, it would eviscerate the meaning of section 14-13-306(1), discussed above, which provides that a Colorado court "may grant any relief normally available under [Colorado law] to enforce a registered child-custody determination made by a court