suggesting that it is appropriate for the district court to hold a hearing on a section 14-10-129.5 attorney fees request
[…] We agree.
A. Legal Standards
¶ 9 We review de novo whether the district court had subject matter jurisdiction under the Uniform Child-custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) to enforce the Georgia parenting time orders. See Brandt v. Brandt , 2012 CO 3, ¶ 18, 268 P.3d 406, 410.
¶ 10 The UCCJEA governs a Colorado court’s enforcement of parental responsibilities orders entered in other states. In re Marriage of Dedie , 255 P.3d 1142, 1145-46 (Colo. 2011) ; see Title 14, art. 13, Prefatory Note; §§ 14-13-301 to - 314, C.R.S. 2018. A Colorado court shall enforce another state’s parental responsibilities orders that are entered in conformity with the UCCJEA. § 14-13-303(1), C.R.S. 2018; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(a) (2018) ("The appropriate authorities of every State shall enforce according to its terms ... any custody determination or visitation determination made ... by a court of another State.").
¶ 11 Under section 14-13-305(1), a parental responsibilities determination issued by a court of another state may be registered in Colorado, "with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement," by following the steps in the statute.