Court of Appeals No. 14CA0405
[…] It is also undisputed that Idaho was not asked, and therefore did not decline, to exercise its home state jurisdiction on the ground that Colorado or Massachusetts was a more appropriate forum.
¶13 If Idaho was actually B.C.B.'s home state, the Colorado district court could not have had jurisdiction under the UCCJEA to determine an initial parental responsibilities allocation for the child, because Idaho did not first decline it. See § 14-13-201(1) & cmt. n.2; see also § 14-13-206 cmt., C.R.S. 2014 ("If there is a home State, there can be no exercise of significant connection jurisdiction in an initial child custody determination . . . ."); In re Parental Responsibilities Concerning L.S., 257 P.3d 201, 209 (Colo. 2011) (applying Nebraska's substantially similar version of section 14-13201(1) and holding that because Colorado and not Nebraska was the child's home state, Nebraska could only exercise jurisdiction if Colorado