TIFFANY LEI PAREL, Appellant-Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, STATE OF HAWAII, Appellee-Appellee
[…] Pila'a 400, 132 Hawai'i at 265 n.26, 320 P.3d at 930 n.26 (citing Aluli, 73 Haw. at 61, 828 P.2d at 805).
Parel's reliance on Aluli is misplaced. In Aluli, the supreme court based its decision on the provision of HRS § 342B-32, which required DOH to "refuse to issue the permit unless it . . . would be in compliance with the rules of the department and the state ambient air quality standards." Id. at 58, 808 P.2d at 803. HRS § 342B-32 is notably distinguishable from HRS § 346-47, which provides:
The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 relating to:
(1) The investigation of:
(A) Abuse or neglect by a [CNA] working in a health care setting licensed or certified by the department; and
. . . .
(2) Action taken against a [CNA] as a result of an investigation pursuant to paragraph (1).
Unlike HRS § 342B-32, HRS § 346-47 does not require the promulgation of criteria or standards through rulemaking.