TIFFANY LEI PAREL, Appellant-Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, STATE OF HAWAII, Appellee-Appellee
[…] HRS § 346-228 (2015).(1) Resolve the matter in an informal fashion as is appropriate under the circumstances;
(2) Exercise its right of entry under section 346-229;
(3) Seek an order for immediate protection;
(4) Seek a temporary restraining order;
(5) File a petition with the court under this part; and
(6) Seek any protective or remedial actions authorized by law.
On appeal, Parel argues that DHS was "statutorily required to conduct further proceedings in the applicable Family Court." In support of her argument, Parel relies on HRS § 346-223 (2015), which states:
The family court shall have jurisdiction over protective proceedings under this part that concern a vulnerable adult who was or is found within the judicial circuit at the time the facts and circumstances occurred, were discovered, or were reported to the department, which constitute the basis for a finding that the vulnerable adult has incurred abuse or is in danger of abuse if immediate action is not taken; provided that the protective proceedings under this part shall not be considered exclusive and shall not preclude any other criminal, civil, or administrative remedy. The protective proceedings under this part shall be held in the judicial circuit in which the vulnerable adult resides at the time of the filing of the petition or in which the vulnerable adult has assets.(Emphasis added).
However, pursuant to HRS § 346-228 (as quoted above), following an investigation of a report alleging abuse, DHS is authorized, but not required, to seek an order of immediate protection or file a petition with family court. DHS submits that it did not file a protective proceeding in Family Court because Parel was suspended from her position at the Facility and Client was moved to a different wing of the facility. Thus, Family Court intervention was not necessary to protect the Client.
Even if DHS had filed a protective proceeding, HRS § 346-223 clearly provides that "the protective proceedings under this part shall not be considered exclusive and shall not preclude any other criminal, civil, or administrative remedy." It is well established that "the fundamental starting point for statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself[,]" and "where the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning." Haw. Gov't Emps.