10-CV-3348 (DLI).
[…] Gillman v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 73 N.Y.2d 1, 10-11 (1988). Substantive unconscionability "entails an analysis of the substance of the bargain to determine whether the terms were unreasonably favorable to the party against whom unconscionability is urged." Id. at 12. Chase was not a party to the transactions at issue. Accordingly, the Complaint fails to state an unconscionability claim against Chase.
iv. New York Banking Law § 598(3)
New York Banking Law § 598(3) provides for liquidated damages "against a licensee, registrant or exempt organization for breach of contract or agreement to make a mortgage loan. . . ." As discussed above, plaintiff has not alleged that Chase was a party to the transactions at issue or that it constitutes a "licensee, registrant or exempt organization," nor does plaintiff plead a cause of action for breach of contract against Chase.