NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] B. Actual or Constructive Notice of Dangerous Condition
We further conclude that substantial evidence supports the jury's finding that State did not have actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition.
"A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition . . . if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." (§ 835.2, subd. (a).) "A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition . . . only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." (§ 835.2, subd. (b).) The public entity must have had actual or constructive notice of the condition a sufficient time before the injury to have taken preventive measures. (See Cornette v. Department of Transportation (2001) 26 Cal.4th 63, 68.)