Pardo v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] Therefore, if we sever the unconstitutional portion, as applied to Pardo, of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 44-510d(b)(23), a constitutional application of the statute to Pardo would read:

"Loss of or loss of use of a scheduled member shall be based upon permanent impairment of function to the scheduled member as determined using the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment."