Pardo v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] A statute must clearly violate the constitution before it may be struck down." Miller v. Johnson , 295 Kan. 636, Syl. ¶ 1, 289 P.3d 1098 (2012).

We note that Pardo raised each of his arguments before the Board, but it lacks the authority to rule on the constitutionality of any statute, including K.S.A. 44-501 et seq., the Workers Compensation Act (the Act). All of Pardo's arguments on appeal stem from the Kansas Legislature's amendment of the Act. In 2013, the Legislature amended K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23). Prior to this amendment, the statute read:

"Loss of a scheduled member shall be based upon permanent impairment of function to the scheduled member as determined using the fourth edition of the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, if the impairment is contained therein."

After this amendment, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 44-510d(b)(23) read:

"Loss of or loss of use of a scheduled member shall be based upon permanent impairment of function to the scheduled member as determined using the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, shall be determined by using the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent

impairment, if the impairment is contained therein."

Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. Neighbor v. Westar Energy, Inc. , 301 Kan. 916, 918, 349 P.3d 469 (2015).