Pardo v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] Morrison v. Sebelius , 285 Kan. 875, 913, 179 P.3d 366 (2008) (quoting State v. Limon , 280 Kan. 275, 302, 122 P.3d 22 [2005] ). " ‘The enactment of a severability clause in a statute or series of statutes evidences the intent of the legislature that if some portion or phrase in the statute is unconstitutional, the balance shall be deemed valid.’ " Limon , 280 Kan. at 302, 122 P.3d 22 (quoting State v. Next Door Cinema Corp. , 225 Kan. 112, Syl. ¶ 8, 587 P.2d 326 [1978] ).

K.S.A. 44-574(b) states:

"If any provision or clause of this act or application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this act are declared to be severable."

Clearly, the Legislature intended that if a portion of the Act were found unconstitutional, either facially or as-applied, the constitutional portions of the Act should stand.