Pardo v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] K.S.A. 44-574(b) states:

"If any provision or clause of this act or application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this act are declared to be severable."

Clearly, the Legislature intended that if a portion of the Act were found unconstitutional, either facially or as-applied, the constitutional portions of the Act should stand. Therefore, we may sever the portions of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 44-510d(b)(23) that are unconstitutional as applied to Pardo. For ease of reference, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 44-510d(b)(23) reads:

"Loss of or loss of use of a scheduled member shall be based upon permanent impairment of function to the scheduled member as determined using the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, shall be determined by using the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein."

As shown below, the lined-out portion of the statute is unconstitutional as applied to Pardo: