Pardo v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] Gorrell v. Battelle , 93 Kan. 370, 375, 144 P. 244 (1914). Because compensation for permanent partial impairment is a necessary and essential component of the Act's quid pro quo, elimination of compensation for permanent partial impairment simply cannot be permissible even when the worker receives some compensation to cover his or her medical bills and temporary total disability benefits.

UPS's second assertion—that Pardo already received an award for his new permanent partial impairment because of his prior settlement of his first shoulder injury—flies in the face of the Act. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 44-501(e) states, in pertinent part:

"An award of compensation for permanent partial impairment, work disability, or permanent total disability shall be reduced by the amount of functional impairment determined to be preexisting. Any such reduction shall not apply to temporary total disability, nor shall it apply to compensation for medical treatment.