Index No. 653218/2021 MOTION SEQ. Nos. 005 006 007 008
[…] Furthermore, this action is one for breach of a contract between the plaintiff and defendant Wafaz, Inc. There are no other parties to that contract, although the plaintiff seeks to hold the principal of the corporation liable upon a theory of fraud. The additional parties and nature of allegations asserted against them in the proposed amended complaint may be relevant in a post-judgment proceeding, should the plaintiff prevail, be awarded a judgment and seek to enforce it pursuant to the post-judgment remedies provided in CPLR article 52. In that regard, CPLR 5223 provides that "[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel the disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena." That is, "[a] judgment debtor is entitled to discovery from either the judgment debtor or a third party in order 'to determine whether the judgment debtor[ ] concealed any assets or transferred any assets so as to defraud the judgment creditor or improperly prevented the collection of the