C.A. No. 92-1422
[…] Fleet National Bank, 676 F. Supp. 423, 429 (D. R.I. 1987).
"any act or threat involving murder, kidnapping, gambling, arson in the first, second, or third degree, robbery, bribery, extortion, larceny or prostitution, or any dealing in narcotic or dangerous drugs which is chargeable as a crime under state law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, or child exploitations for commercial or immoral purposes . . ."
G.L. § 7-15-1(c). The statute defines enterprise to include "any sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated for a particular purpose although not a legal entity." G.L. § 7-15-1(a).
The Zarellas argue that the moving third-party defendants' actions involving the fraudulent loan transactions constitute larceny and conspiracy to commit larceny.