Par Pharm. v. Eagle Pharm.
[…] The parties did not cite and I was unable to find an FDA regulation or provision in the FDCA that defines “release.” But § 211.165 is titled “Testing and release for distribution.” 21 C.F.R. § 211.165 (emphasis added). And the FDA's definitions of “batch number” and “manufacturing, processing, packing, or holding” make clear that “release for distribution” means release in final packaged form for distribution for consumption by patients. See 21 C.F.R. § 210.3(b)(l 1) (defining “batch number” as “any distinctive combination of letters, numbers, or symbols, or any combination of them, from which the complete history of the manufacture, processing, packing, holding, and distribution of a batch or lot of drug product or other material can be determined”) (emphasis added); 21 C.F.R. § 210.3(b)(12) (defining “[m]anufacture, processing, packing, or holding of a drug product” as “include[ing] packaging and labeling operations, testing, and quality control of drug products”). Thus, I find that the release pH specification in Eagle's ANDA means the pH specification for its ANDA product immediately prior to the product's release for distribution.