Par Pharm. v. Eagle Pharm.
[…] 13. Like Eagle's ANDA, the parties throughout the trial used the terms “release specification” and “stability specification.” Par maintained at trial that the definitions of these terms are matters of fact, Tr. 32:20-22, but Par's counsel also told me during trial that both terms had a “regulatory definition, ” Tr. 32:20-33:12.

14. Neither Par nor Eagle sought to introduce at trial expert testimony about FDA procedures or regulations.

15. The parties agree, and I find, that the FDA's definition of “release specification” is set forth in 21 C.F.R. §211.165. Section 211.165(a) provides that “[f]or each batch of [a] drug product, there shall be appropriate laboratory determination of satisfactory conformance to final specifications for the drug product, including the identity and strength of each active ingredient, prior to release.” The parties did not cite and I was unable to find an FDA regulation or provision in the FDCA that defines “release.” But § 211.165 is titled “Testing and release for distribution.” 21 C.F.R. § 211.165 (emphasis added).