Par. of St. Charles Through the Dep't. of Planning & Zoning v. Bordelon
[…] Charles Parish Code of Ordinances, Chapter 16, Article II, Section 16-11: Abandoned, Junked, Wrecked or Derelict Vehicles, Chapter 16, Article IV, Section 16-48(a)(4), Trash and Debris on Property, and Appendix A, Section XI, A., 4., a., Zoning Regulations. This petition was filed well within the five-year prescriptive period set forth in La. R.S. 9:5625(A)(3). Thus, we find no error in the trial court's denial of the appellants' exception of prescription.

Res Judicata

The appellants further argue that the trial court erred by overruling their exception of res judicata. We disagree.

La. R.S. 13:4231 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

The doctrine of res judicata bars relitigating matters previously litigated and decided. Mangiaracina v. Avis Budget Group, Inc., 16-211 (La.App. 5 Cir. 9/22/16), 202 So.3d 171, 176. Appellate courts review exceptions of res judicata using the de novo standard of review.