PAR Golf, LLC v. Glenmary Homeowner's Ass'n
[…] (a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole record;

(d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion;

(e) Based on an ex parte communication which substantially prejudiced the rights of any party and likely affected the outcome of the hearing;

(f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting a proceeding to be disqualified pursuant to KRS 13B.040(2); or

(g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law.
However, there are exceptions to the application of this statute contained in KRS 13B.020(2): "The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to: . . . (f) Administrative hearings conducted by any city, county, urban-county, charter county, or special district contained in KRS Chapters 65 to 109, or any other unit of local government operating strictly in a local jurisdictional capacity[.]" This action arose out of KRS Chapter 100 - specifically from KRS 100.347(2), which addresses appeals from a planning commission - and therefore KRS Chapter 13B does not apply to it.