PAR Golf, LLC v. Glenmary Homeowner's Ass'n
[…] While it is true that this Court "is without authority to review issues not raised in or decided by the trial court[,]" Regional Jail Authority v. Tackett, 770 S.W.2d 225, 228 (Ky. 1989), in this case, the circuit court actually decided these issues in the order on appeal. Therefore, PAR Golf is permitted to raise these in its appeal to this Court.

The first issue we shall address is whether KRS 13B.150 applies to this case, as the circuit court held. That statute provides for judicial review of administrative orders:

(1) Review of a final order shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record, unless there is fraud or misconduct involving a party engaged in administration of this chapter. The court, upon request, may hear oral argument and receive written briefs.

(2) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the final order or it may
reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand the case for further proceedings if it finds the agency's final order is:

(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole record;

(d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion;

(e) Based on an ex parte communication which substantially prejudiced the rights of any party and likely affected the outcome of the hearing;

(f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting a proceeding to be disqualified pursuant to KRS 13B.040(2); or

(g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law.