Paquette v. Fastenal Co.
[…] Moreover, because the proffered testimony was relevant to Paquette's pretextual-discharge claim and may have impacted the ULJ's determination regarding the true reason for Paquette's discharge, Paquette's substantial rights may have been prejudiced. Accordingly, we reverse the ULJ's ineligibility determination and remand for a hearing on Paquette's pretextual-discharge claim-specifically, a determination of the reason for his discharge. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(3) (providing for reversal or modification of a ULJ's determination if the decision is made upon unlawful procedure resulting in prejudice to the relator's substantial rights).

On remand, we remind the ULJ that "[w]hen the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c). Paquette and Hall provided conflicting testimony regarding the reason for Paquette's discharge.