Paquette v. Fastenal Co.
[…] This assistance is especially important when the ULJ's rejection of a pretextual-discharge claim hinges on the ULJ's determination that the employer testified credibly regarding the reason for the discharge.

The legislature recently clarified a ULJ's duties and now requires that the ULJ explain "that the applicant has the right to request that the hearing be rescheduled so that documents or witnesses can be subpoenaed," Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(b) (Supp. 2009), and that the ULJ give full consideration to a request for a subpoena, Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 4 (Supp. 2009). These statutes apply to ULJ determinations made on or after August 1, 2009. See Minn. Stat. § 645.02 (2008) ("Each act, except one making appropriations, enacted finally at any session of the legislature takes effect on August 1 next following its final enactment, unless a different date is specified in the act."). While these statutes do not control our decision in the present case, they emphasize the importance of ensuring "that relevant facts are clearly and fully developed." Minn. R. 3310.2921.