Paprocki v. Jackson Clerk
[…] App. 501, 507; 142 N.W.2d 866 (1966) (jurisdiction to probate a will). Since § 10 of the FOIA provides that the circuit court where the complainant "resides" shall have jurisdiction to hear FOIA complaints, we are persuaded that "resides" as used in the FOIA must be interpreted to mean a person's legal residence.

Likewise, with respect to residency for voting purposes, the Legislature has expressly provided that a prison inmate does not lose his civilian residence because of incarceration. MCL 168.11(2); MSA 6.1011(2) provides in part that:

"An elector shall not be deemed to have gained or lost a residence * * * while confined in a jail or prison."

Even an absence of many years does not destroy residency, at least for voting purposes. Harbaugh v Cicott, 33 Mich. 241 (1876). Finally, 1 Restatement Conflict of Laws, 2d, § 17(c), p 66 provides: