Paprock v. First Transit, Inc.
[…] This is a sufficient basis on which to affirm the order on appeal.

In any event, even if we were to assume that Clarke was aggrieved by the Judgment and, thus, had standing to bring both the October 2013 Motion and the November 2015 Motion — i.e., even without consideration of the law of the case doctrine — Clarke has not established reversible error. B. The Trial Court Properly Denied Clarke's Statutory Motions to Vacate the Judgment

Clarke's statutory motions to vacate the Judgment were premised on Code of Civil Procedure section 663, subdivision 1, which allows a trial court to set aside and vacate a judgment and enter another judgment upon a sufficient showing of an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts."

However, as applicable here, "the power of the court to rule on a motion to set aside and vacate a judgment shall expire . . . 60 days after filing of the first notice of intention to move to set aside and vacate the judgment.