Pappas v. Tzolis
[…] Here, however, the Agreement permits "business ventures and investments of any nature whatsoever," and it cannot be read to exclude business ventures involving the LLC. Moreover, while Delaware may well not permit the elimination of fiduciary duties among the members of limited partnerships, see Gotham Partners, L.P. v Hallwood Realty Partners, L.P., 817 A2d 160 (Del Supr 2002), affd 840 A2d 641 (Del Supr 2003), it does permit such elimination among the members of limited liability companies. Delaware Limited Liability Company Act § 18-1101 (c), provides, in relevant part, that:

[t]o the extent that . . . a member or manager . . . has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another member or manager . . . [those] duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement; provided that the limited liability agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
6 Del C § 18-1101.

Similarly, under New York law, parties are free to contract as they wish, so long as the terms of their contract are neither unlawful, nor in violation of public policy. The terms of the Agreement here are neither.

While plaintiffs allege that Tzolis violated the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing, they do so in a completely conclusory manner.