Civil Action No. 13-cv-05940 (PGS)(DEA)
[…] See Feidt v. Owens Corning Fiberglas Corp., 153 F.3d 124, 128 (3d Cir. 1998) (noting that "[t]he district court's authority, indeed obligation, to determine whether a removal petition properly invokes its removal jurisdiction necessarily includes the authority to construe the complaint upon which the court makes its determination."); Orthopedic Specialists of N.J. PA v. Horizon Blue Cross/Blue Shield of N.J., 518 F. Supp. 2d 128, 137 (D.N.J. 2007).
Boeing contends that the Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), the federal officer removal statute. Section 1442(a)(1) provides in relevant part that:
A civil action . . . commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) The United States or any agency thereof of any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office . . . .28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). "The federal officer removal statute is designed to protect officers of the federal government, who[,] when acting pursuant to authority granted them under federal law, run afoul of the laws of the state."