NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Wife also executed a will leaving all of her property to the trust to be distributed in accordance with the trust's provisions.
After wife died, husband revoked the trust. Ronald challenged the revocation. The Court of Appeal determined the revocation was only effective as to one-half of the trust corpus. The court reasoned that the property held in trust at wife's death was community property. Upon wife's death, one-half of the community belonged to wife and one-half belonged to husband as the surviving spouse. (Prob. Code, § 100.) The court relied on section 15401, subdivision (b). That subdivision states, "Unless otherwise provided in the instrument, if a trust is created by more than one settlor, each settlor may revoke the trust as to the portion of the trust contributed by that settlor . . . ." The court concluded that under section 15401, subdivision (b), husband could revoke the trust only as to the one-half of the community property he contributed. (Powell, supra, 83 Cal.App.4th at p. 1441.)