Civil No. 00-57-B
[…] The Act requires an employer who conducts a plant closing or mass layoff which results in an employment loss of fifty or more employees over a thirty day period, or, if the layoffs occur in several stages, an employment loss of fifty or more employees over a ninety day period, to give sixty days notice to the employees or their representatives. Id. § 2102(a)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 639.5(2). When employees are terminated in several stages over the thirty or ninety day period, the employer must give notice sixty days from the time the first layoff occurred within the time period. 20 C.F.R. § 639.5 ("When all employees are not terminated on the same date, the date of the first individual termination within the statutory 30-day or 90-day period triggers the 60-day notice requirement.") The "snapshot" day on which the sixty day period relates back to determines whether the employer meets the definition of "employer" under the statute. Id.