Civil No. 00-57-B
[…] Plaintiffs next contend that the ninety-two employees Sherman Lumber employed on November 23, 1998, is not a representative number of employees Sherman Lumber employed during the latter half of 1998. Sherman Lumber, of course, contends that ninety-two employees is representative of the number of employees it employed during the latter half of 1998. The regulations provide that if the "snapshot" date "is clearly unrepresentative of the ordinary or average employment level, then a more representative number can be used to determine coverage." 20 C.F.R. § 639.5(a)(2). The regulation goes on to caution that "[a]lternative methods cannot be used to evade the purpose of WARN, and should only be used in unusual circumstances." Id.