GREGORY PAPADOPOULOS, Plaintiff, v. MICHAEL J. ASTRUE, Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.
[…] Celestine v. Mt. Vernon Neighborhood Health Ctr., 403 F. 3d 76, 82 (2d Cir. 2005); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) ("An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claims to the appropriate federal agency.").
The Social Security Act precludes FTCA jurisdiction for claims against the government arising under the Social Security Act. Sect:on 405(h) expressly forecloses FTCA claims against the Government under 28 U.S.C. § 1346 based upon the wrongful withholding of benefits under the Social Security Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 405(h) ("No action against the United States, the Secretary, or any officer or employee thereof shall be brought under section 1331 or 1346 of title 28 to recover on any claim arising under [Title II]").
Moreover, even if such a claim were permissible, there is no jurisdiction under the FTCA unless Plaintiff has first filed an administrative claim, which Plaintiff has failed to do. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).