GREGORY PAPADOPOULOS, Plaintiff, v. MICHAEL J. ASTRUE, Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.
[…] Fanjul, 10 Civ. 4579 (LAP), as well as one in the Southern District of Florida, Papadopoulos v. Federal Bureau of Investigation, 01 Civ. 8659 (WPD), II. Plaintiff's Social Security Claims
This complaint was filed on July 20, 2001.
A. Legal Standard
Title II of the Social Security Act provides for the payment of insurance benefits to persons who have contributed to the program and who suffer from a physical or mental disability. 42 U.S.C. § 423(a) (1). These benefits are distinct from those available to indigent persons under the Supplemental Security Income program. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a). With regard to establishing disability under the Social Security Act, the statute provides in relevant part:
[A] n individual shall be determined to be under a disability ... if his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy ....42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A).
In this respect, a plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating disability. See Parker v. Harris, 626 F.2d 225, 230-31 (2d Cir. 1980). The Act defines disability as the inability to engage in substantial gainful activity by reason of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment that could be expected to result in death or that has lasted or could be expected to last for a continuous period of at least twelve months. 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1).