GREGORY PAPADOPOULOS, Plaintiff, v. MICHAEL J. ASTRUE, Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.
[…] See, e.g., Berry v. Schweiker, 675 F.2d at 467; Carroll v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 705 F.2d 638,642 (2d Cir. 1983}.
The Social Security Act provides that upon review of the Commissioner's decision, "[t]he court shall have power to enter, upon the pleadings and transcript of the record, a judgment affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of the Commissioner of Social Security, with or without remanding the cause for a rehearing." 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). During judicial review, "the findings of the Commissioner of Social Security as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive. . . ." Id.; see also Richardson v. Perales, 4 02 U.S. 389, 401 (1971). The Commissioner's decision should only be set aside if it is "'based upon legal error or not supported by substantial evidence.'" Pratts v. Chater, 94 F.3d 34, 37 (2d Cir. 1996) (quoting Berry v. Schweiker, 675 F.2d at 467)).