GREGORY PAPADOPOULOS, Plaintiff, v. MICHAEL J. ASTRUE, Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.
[…] United States, 205 F. Supp. 2d 146, 153 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1) and citing Rivera v. United States, 928 F.2d 592, 608-09 (2d Cir. 1991)). "The FTCA requires that a claimant exhaust all administrative remedies before filing a complaint in federal court." Celestine v. Mt. Vernon Neighborhood Health Ctr., 403 F. 3d 76, 82 (2d Cir. 2005); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) ("An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claims to the appropriate federal agency.").
The Social Security Act precludes FTCA jurisdiction for claims against the government arising under the Social Security Act.