GREGORY PAPADOPOULOS, Plaintiff, v. MICHAEL J. ASTRUE, Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.
[…] Defendant argues that for this reason, the ALJ properly found that Plaintiff did not have a medically determinable impairment during the period at issue. (See Tr. 10-12.) The Commissioner is correct that the evidence of Plaintiff's disability after June 30, 2001 cannot serve as the basis for a finding of disability before the end of the period at issue because Plaintiff had to be insured when his disability began. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131 (a) ("you must have disability insured status in the quarter in which you become disabled"); Arnone v. Bowen, 882 F. 2d 34, 37-38 (2d Cir. 1989) ("regardless of the seriousness of his present disability, unless Arnone became disabled before March 31, 1977 [his date last insured], he cannot be entitled to benefits." (citations omitted)). Therefore, without more, Dr.