CV156008077S
[…] See Probate Court Decision, p. 2, February 12, 2015, Wright, J. Moreover, the Probate Court's lengthy and in-depth memorandum of decision strongly supports the Probate Court's careful determination of the factors enumerated in § 45a-650(g), including Ethyl's preference and ability to articulate an informed preference and her mental capacity to do so. Accordingly, the court finds no merit in Ethyl's claim of error in this regard.
Ethyl's next claim of error is that the Probate Court did not consider all of the factors listed in General Statutes § 45a-650(h) when considering who to appoint as conservator. In relevant part, that statute provides: (h) . . . In considering who to appoint as conservator, the court shall consider (1) the extent to which a proposed conservator has knowledge of the respondent's or conserved person's preferences regarding the care of his or her person or the management of his or her affairs, (2) the ability of the proposed conservator to carry out the duties, responsibilities and powers of a conservator, (3) the cost of the proposed conservatorship to the estate of the respondent or conserved person, (4) the proposed conservator's commitment to promoting the respondent's or conserved person's welfare and independence, and (5) any existing or potential conflicts of interest of the proposed conservator."
In the present case, the petition for appointment of the conservator states that " having considered the factors set forth in § 45a-650(h) were considered concerning the qualifications of the conservator." See Probate Court Decision, ex. B., February 12, 2015, Wright, J. In Falvey v.