CV156008077S
[…] For the purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment." In the present case, the appellant, Ethyl Papa, appeals the probate court's decision on the grounds of § § § 45a-186b(1), 45a-186b(2), and 45a-186b(5).
II.
SECTION 45a-186b(1) VIOLATION OF THE FEDERAL OR STATE CONSTITUTION OR THE GENERAL STATUTES
Ethyl appeals on the grounds of § 45a-186b(1), arguing that the Probate Court failed to follow General Statutes § § § 45a-650(f), (g) and (h). Section 45a-650(f) provides in relevant part: " (2) [i]f the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is incapable of caring for himself or herself, that the respondent cannot be cared for adequately without the appointment of a conservator and that the appointment of a conservator is the least restrictive means of intervention available to assist the respondent in caring for himself or herself, the court may appoint a conservator of his or her person after considering the factors set forth in subsection (g) of this section. (3) No conservator may be appointed if the respondent's personal needs and property management are being met adequately by an agency or individual appointed pursuant to section."
Section 45a-650(g) provides: " [w]hen determining whether a conservator should be appointed the court shall consider the following factors: (1) The abilities of the respondent; (2) the respondent's capacity to understand and articulate an informed preference regarding the care of his or her person or the management of his or her affairs; (3) any relevant and material information obtained from the respondent; (4) evidence of the respondent's past preferences and life style choices; (5) the respondent's cultural background; (6) the desirability of maintaining continuity in the respondent's life and environment; (7) whether the respondent had previously made adequate alternative arrangements for the care of his or her person or for the management of his or her affairs, including, but not limited to, the execution of a durable power of attorney, springing power of attorney, the appointment of a health care representative or health care agent, the execution of a living will or trust or the execution of any other similar document; (8) any relevant and material evidence from the respondent's family and any other person regarding the respondent's past practices and preferences; and (9) any supportive services, technologies or other means that are available to assist the respondent in meeting his or her needs."
In the present case, Ethyl argues that the Probate Court erred when it did not follow § 45a-650(f) as the appointment of Hoffman as conservator was not the least restrictive means of intervention available to assist Ethyl for caring for herself.