CV156008077S
[…] On the contrary, it leaves the entire matter as it was in the probate court, there to be continued with and completed according to law, presenting in the meanwhile to the superior court for redetermination, after a retrial of the facts, the special and limited issues embraced within the particular decree appealed from." (Emphasis altered; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 440.
General Statutes § 45a-186b provides " [t]he Superior Court shall affirm the decision of the Court of Probate unless the Superior Court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of the federal or state constitution or the general statutes, (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the Court of Probate, (3) made on unlawful procedure, (4) affected by other error of law, (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record, or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the Superior Court finds such prejudice, the Superior Court shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment that modifies the Court of Probate's order, denial or decree or remand the case to the Court of Probate for further proceedings. For the purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment." In the present case, the appellant, Ethyl Papa, appeals the probate court's decision on the grounds of § § § 45a-186b(1), 45a-186b(2), and 45a-186b(5).
II.
SECTION 45a-186b(1) VIOLATION OF THE FEDERAL OR STATE CONSTITUTION OR THE GENERAL STATUTES