Paolino v. JF Realty, LLC
[…] II. Standard of Review

The general rule in the United States—absent statutory or contract provisions stating otherwise—requires litigants to pay their own attorney's fees. Christiansburg Garment Co. v. E.E.O.C., 434 U.S. 412, 415, 98 S.Ct. 694, 54 L.Ed.2d 648 (1978) (citing Alyeska Pipeline Co. v. Wilderness Society, 421 U.S. 240, 95 S.Ct. 1612, 44 L.Ed.2d 141 (1975)). Although many statutes limit awards to prevailing plaintiffs, the CWA authorizes the award of attorney's fees to either plaintiffs or defendants. Section 1365(d) of the CWA, applicable to citizen suits, provides that "[t]he court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this section, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any prevailing or substantially prevailing party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate." 33 U.S.C. § 1365(d)(emphasis added). The litigation cost provision in the CWA does not set forth a standard under which requests for attorney's fees are to be considered, nor does it expressly distinguish between the two sides.